Privacy Policy

Cookie's Court Support ("Company" or "We") respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

 

This policy describes:

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when ordering a service request.

  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

This policy applies only to information we collect on our website and in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this website. This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

  • we collect offline.

  • You provide to or is collected by any third party (see Third-Party Information Collection).

 

Our website, and these other third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use our website. By using this website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our website after we revise this policy means you accept those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 18

The App is not intended for children under 18 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at info@cookiescourtsupport.com. California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see [Your California Privacy Rights] for more information.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our website: · Directly from you when you provide it to us.

Information You Provide to Us

When you order a service request we may ask you provide information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information").

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you. This information includes: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website.

 

Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include: · Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your device or computer. We use this information to analyze how you use our site so we may improve user experience.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  • To perform the service requests made available to you and requested by you or the company you represent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction. In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To contractors, service providers, law firms and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information with your consent.

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and for billing and collection.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others.

 

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

 

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see [Your California Privacy Rights] for more information.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by emailing us directly at info@cookiescourtsupport.com.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see [Your California Privacy Rights] for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information.

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@cookiescourtsupport.com.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated.

The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address and phone number for you and for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: info@cookiescourtsupport.com.